Chargement en cours

with
with
Loading...
An error has occurred. Please
Alessia Cara, Drake, the Weeknd, Tegan and Sara among 2017 Juno nominees
By
Holly Gordon

Published

February 7, 2017

Advertisement

Chart toppers lead the 2017 Juno nominations again this year, with Drake, the Weeknd and Shawn Mendes as frontrunners with five apiece. Def Jam signee Alessia Cara runs a close second with four, tying with Leonard Cohen’s posthumous nominations. Tegan and Sara count three nominations, also tying with fellow Albertan and newcomer Ruth B.

Rihanna, Sia, Ariana Grande, Coldplay and One Direction round out the nominees for international album of the year, while album of the year counts Céline Dion, Drake, Cohen, Shawn Mendes and the Weeknd. (Both categories are solely determined by sales and streaming.)

The 2017 Juno Awards will take place in Ottawa on Sunday, April 2. Read on for the full list of this year’s nominees.

Juno Fan Choice Award

  • Alessia Cara
  • Belly
  • Drake
  • Hedley
  • Justin Bieber
  • Ruth B
  • Shawn Mendes
  • The Strumbellas
  • The Weeknd
  • Tory Lanez

Single of the year

  • “Wild Things,” Alessia Cara
  • “One Dance,” Drake featuring Wizkid & Kayla
  • “Treat You Better,” Shawn Mendes
  • “Spirits,” the Strumbellas
  • “Starboy,” the Weeknd featuring Daft Punk

International album of the year

  • Dangerous Woman, Ariana Grande
  • A Head Full of Dreams, Coldplay
  • Made in the A.M., One Direction
  • ANTI, Rihanna
  • This is Acting, Sia

Album of the year

  • Encore un soir, Céline Dion
  • Views, Drake
  • You Want it Darker, Leonard Cohen
  • Illuminate, Shawn Mendes
  • Starboy, the Weeknd

Artist of the year

  • Alessia Cara
  • Drake
  • Leonard Cohen
  • Shawn Mendes
  • The Weeknd

Group of the year

  • Arkells
  • Billy Talent
  • Tegan and Sara
  • The Strumbellas
  • The Tragically Hip

Breakthrough artist of the year

  • Andy Shauf
  • Jazz Cartier
  • Kaytranada
  • Ruth B
  • Tory Lanez

Breakthrough group of the year

  • Bleeker
  • Bob Moses
  • Cold Creek County
  • The Dirty Nil
  • The Zolas

Songwriter of the year

  • Donovan Woods: “Leaving Nashville” (co-songwriter Abe Stoklasa; The Driver, Charles Kelly); “What Kind of Love is That” (co-songwriter Tom Douglas), “They Don’t Make Anything in That Town” (Hard Settle, Ain’t Troubled, Donovan Woods)
  • Gord Downie: “The Stranger,” "The Only Place to Be,” “Son” (Secret Path, Gord Downie)
  • Leonard Cohen: “You Want It Darker,” “It Seemed the Better Way,” “Traveling Light” (You Want it Darker, Leonard Cohen)
  • Ruth Berhe: “Lost Boy,” “Superficial Love,” “2 Poor Kids” (The Intro, Ruth B)
  • Tegan Quin and Sara Quin: “Boyfriend” (co-songwriter Greg Kurstin), “100x” (co-songwriter Jesse Shatkin), “Stop Desire” (Love You to Death, Tegan and Sara)

Country album of the year

  • The Score, Aaron Pritchett
  • Hearts on Fire, Chad Brownlee
  • Side Effects, Dallas Smith
  • Tin Roof, Gord Bamford
  • Kiss Me Quiet, Jess Moskaluke

Adult alternative album of the year

  • The Party, Andy Shauf
  • Good Advice, Basia Bulat
  • Secret Path, Gord Downie
  • You Want it Darker, Leonard Cohen
  • The Great Detachment, Wintersleep

Alternative album of the year

  • IV, Black Mountain
  • Sore, Dilly Dally
  • Art Angels, Grimes
  • Touch, July Talk
  • Weaves, Weaves

Pop album of the year

  • Know-It-All, Alessia Cara
  • Summerland, Coleman Hell
  • Astoria, Marianas Trench
  • Illuminate, Shawn Mendes
  • Love You to Death, Tegan and Sara

Rock album of the year

  • Morning Report, Arkells
  • Afraid of Heights, Billy Talent
  • Sittin’ Heavy, Monster Truck
  • TerraForm, Sam Roberts Band
  • Man Machine Poem, The Tragically Hip


Vocal jazz album of the year

  • Words, Amanda Tosoff
  • I’m Still Learning, Barbra Lica
  • Bria, Bria Skonberg
  • You’ll Never Know, Heather Bambrick
  • Quiet Nights, Matt Dusk & Florence K

Jazz album of the year: solo

  • Blue Canvas, Brandi Disterheft
  • Nudging Forever, Mike Janzen
  • Written in the Rocks, Renee Rosnes
  • Superconductor, Seamus Blake
  • Momentum, Shirantha Beddage

Jazz album of the year: group

  • Real Enemies, Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
  • One Way Up, Dave Young Quintet
  • Flux, Quinsin Nachoff’s FLUX
  • Twenty, Metalwood Cellar
  • Sweet Canadiana, Order of Canada Band

Instrumental album of the year

  • Movements 1, Blitz//Berlin
  • Flow, David Braid
  • Everyone Knows Everyone, Pugs and Crows and Tony Wilson
  • The Ridge, Sarah Neufeld
  • Bird’s Nest, The Fretless

Francophone album of the year

  • Ultramarr, Fred Fortin
  • Trente, Karim Ouellet
  • Love Suprême, Koriass
  • XO, Laurence Nerbonne
  • Le fantastique des astres, Yann Perreau

Children’s album of the year

  • I Believe in Little Things, Diana Panton
  • De Tombouctou à Bombay, Kattam Kattam
  • Owl Singalong, Raffi
  • Big Yellow Tunes, Splash ‘N Boots
  • Wordplay, Will Stroet

Classical album of the year: solo or chamber

  • Beethoven, Enescu & Chopin; Works for Piano (Live), Charles Richard-Hamelin
  • Schubert: Sonatas and Impromptus, Janina Fialkowska
  • Overtures to Bach, Matt Haimovitz
  • Brahms: String Quartets, Op. 51 Nos. 1 & 2, New Orford String Quartet
  • Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Stewart Goodyear

Classical album of the year: large ensemble

  • Schumann, Jan Lisiecki, Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
  • Vivaldi: Concertos, Les Violons du Roy, Mathieu Lussier
  • Poulenc: Piano Concertos & Aubade, Louis Lortie, Hélène Mercier, BBC Philharmonic
  • Going Home Star – Truth and Reconciliation, Steve Wood and the Northern Cree Singers, Tanya Tagaq, Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
  • Beethoven Symphony No. 9, Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra and Chamber Choir

Classical album of the year: vocal or choral

  • Bach: Magnificat BWV 243, Arion Baroque Orchestre, Alexandre Weimann
  • Four Thousand Winter, The Trinity Choir, Daniel Taylor
  • Dark Star Requiem, Tapestry Opera, Gryphon Trio, Elmer Iseler Singers
  • Handel: Messiah, Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir, Sir Andrew Davis
  • L’Aiglon, Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal, Kent Nagano

Classical composition of the year

  • And I need a room to receive five thousand people with raised glasses…or…what a glorious day, the birds are singing “halleluia,” Ana Sokolović
  • Dark Star Requiem, Andrew Staniland
  • Going Home Star – Truth and Reconciliation, Christos Hatzis
  • Immersion, Jordan Nobles
  • The Debrecen Passion, Kati Agócs

Rap recording of the year

  • Another Day in Paradise, Belly
  • Views, Drake
  • Hotel Paranoia, Jazz Cartier
  • Die Every Day, Tasha the Amazon
  • I Told You, Tory Lanez

Dance recording of the year

  • “Limitless,” Adventure Club featuring Delaney Jane
  • “Off the Ground,” Bit Funk featuring Shae Jacobs
  • “You Can’t Deny,” Jacques Greene
  • “Let You Get Away,” Shaun Frank featuring Ashe
  • Northern Lights, Zeds Dead

R&B/soul recording of the year

  • Pilgrim’s Paradise, Daniel Caesar
  • Sept. 5th, dvsn
  • PartyNextDoor 3, PartyNextDoor
  • Soul Run, Tanika Charles
  • Starboy, the Weeknd

Reggae recording of the year

  • "Sorry," Ammoye
  • "Cry Every Day," Blessed
  • “Roll ‘Dem,” Dubmatix featuring Gappy Ranks
  • "Siren," Exco Levi
  • "Who Feels it Knows," Jay Kartier

Indigenous music album of the year

  • Round Dance & Beats (Powwow), Bryden Gwiss Kiwenzie
  • Fish Out of Water, Crystal Shawanda
  • Tiny Hands, Quantum Tangle
  • Debut, Silla + Rise
  • Earthly Days, William Prince

Contemporary roots album of the year

  • Hobo Jungle Fever Dreams, Corin Raymond
  • Strange Country, Kacy & Clayton
  • Why You Wanna Leave, Runaway Queen?, Lisa LeBlanc
  • The Family Album, Matthew Barber and Jill Barber
  • Earthly Days, William Prince

Traditional roots album of the year

  • The Original Jenny Whiteley, Jenny Whiteley
  • Gathering, Maria Dunn
  • Auprès du poêle, Ten Strings and a Goat Skin
  • Secret Victory, the East Pointers
  • Someday the Heart Will Trouble the Mind, the High Bar Gang

Blues album of the year

  • Blue Highways, Colin James
  • Rich in Love, Colin Linden
  • Ride the One, Paul Reddick
  • Monkey Brain, Sean Pinchin
  • The Northern South Vol. 1, Whitehorse

Contemporary Christian/gospel album of the year

  • Potter & Clay, Jaylene Johnson
  • Reborn, Manafest
  • Where the Good Way Lies, Steve Bell
  • Hootenanny!, Tim Neufeld & the Glory Boys
  • Eternally Grateful, Warren Dean Flandez

World music album of the year

  • Nouvelle Journée, Lorraine Klaasen
  • Dance of the Infidels, Nomadica
  • Okavango African Orchestra, Okavango African Orchestra
  • Subcontinental Drift, Sultans of String
  • Nazar, Turkwaz

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year Award

  • A Tribe Called Red: “R.E.D.” featuring Yasiin Bey, Narcy & Black Bear; “Sila” featuring Tanya Tagaq (We are the Halluci Nation, A Tribe Called Red)
  • Eric Ratz: “The Enforcer” (co-producer Monster Truck) (Sittin’ Heavy, Monster Truck); “Fever” (Dealbreaker, Royal Tuck)
  • Howie Beck: “Work” (co-producer Charlotte Day Wilson) (CDW, Charlotte Day Wilson); “High Five” (co-producer Dan Kurtz) (Royal Blues, Dragonette)
  • Ian D’Sa: “Afraid of Heights,” “Down the Rabbit Hole” (Afraid of Heights, Billy Talent)
  • Nineteen85: “One Dance,” “Too Good” (Views, Drake)

Recording engineer of the year

  • Andy Shauf: “The Magician,” “To You” (The Party, Andy Shauf)
  • Eric Ratz: “Afraid of Heights” (Afraid of Heights, Billy Talent); “Don’t Tell Me How to Live” (Sittin’ Heavy, Monster Truck)
  • George Seara: “Treat You Better,” “Don’t Be a Fool” (Illuminate, Shawn Mendes)
  • Jason Dufour: “Push + Pull,” “Beck + Call” (Touch, July Talk)
  • Matty Green: “Shine a Light” (Banners EP, Banners); “Armageddon” (Armageddon, Michelle Treacy)

Recording package of the year

  • Claire Boucher (art director, designer, illustrator), Rankin (photographer) (Art Angels, Grimes)
  • John Wellman, Chris Sheppard, Joshua Geary (art directors) (L’Heptade, Harmonium)
  • Jonathan Shedletzky (art director), Isis Essery (designer), Jeff Lemaire (illustrator) (Secret Path, Gord Downie)
  • Justin Ellsworth (art director, designer), Dustin Rabin (photographer) (Live at Copps, Alexisonfire)
  • Karim Charlebois-Zariffa (art director, designer), Olivier Charland (illustrator), Scottie Cameron (photographer) (OOBOPOPOP, Valaire)

Video of the year

  • “Kill v Maim,” Claire Boucher (Grimes)
  • “Killa,” Jodeb (WIWEK/SKRILLEX)
  • “The Stranger,” Justin Stephenson (Gord Downie)
  • “Lite Spots,” Martin C. Pariseau (Kaytranada)
  • “R.E.D.” featuring Yasiin Bey, Narcy & Black Bear, Yassin “Narcy” Alsalman (A Tribe Called Red)

Electronic album of the year

  • We Are the Halluci Nation, A Tribe Called Red
  • Days Gone By, Bob Moses
  • Checkpoint Titanium, Harrison
  • Congrats, Holy F--k
  • 99.9%, Kaytranada

Metal/hard music album of the year

  • Suicide Society, Annihilator
  • Beast, Despised Icon
  • Transcendence, Devin Townsend Project
  • Coral Throne, Mandroid Echostar
  • Pacific Myth, Protest the Hero

Adult contemporary album of the year

  • Encore un soir, Céline Dion
  • Hard Sail, Chantal Kreviazuk
  • A Fine Line, Heather Rankin
  • Beating Heart, Mark Masri
  • Wonderland, Sarah McLachlan