Chargement en cours

with
with
Loading...
An error has occurred. Please
Announcing the Searchlight regional top 10s
By
Editorial Staff

Published

March 7, 2017

Advertisement

Round 2 of Searchlight is officially open! From the more than 2,000 acts that entered across Canada, below are the top 10 finalists from each region across Canada, listed in alphabetical order. For each region, one act was selected who received the highest number of votes (as noted), while the other nine were selected by the CBC Music jury.

What happens next: Round 2 will remain open from now until Monday, March 13 at 2:59 p.m. ET. During that time, we will send the below acts to our Searchlight industry panel, who will help us select the one winner from each of the 23 regions. On top of that, the two acts who receive the highest number of votes will automatically advance, rounding out our Top 25, to be announced Tuesday, March 14 at 3 p.m. ET.

After that, our celebrity judges will select three acts from the Top 25 to advance, who, along with one popular vote act, will comprise our final four. Best of luck to everyone.

Calgary and Southern Alberta

Popular vote: Cable Street (Rock)
The Fig & The Flame (Folk)
Ruben Young (R&B / Soul)
The Static Shift (Rock)
The Wellington Folk (Folk)
PROJECT TRYBE (Hip-hop)
Lexi Strate (Pop)
Forrest Eaglespeaker (Singer-songwriter)
Michela Sheedy (Country)
The Silkstones (Rock)

Central Ontario

Popular vote: Myrle (Rock)
Terry Savage and the Wonky Honkees (Country)
The Argues (Rock)
SayWeCanFly (Singer-Songwriter)
Cardinal Street (Rock)
Bet Smith & The Currie Brothers (Singer-Songwriter)
Kim Doolittle (Blues)
Mirage (Rock)
melodi ryan (Singer-Songwriter)
Last Bullet (Rock)

Edmonton and Northern Alberta

Popular vote: Ainsley Elisa (Singer-Songwriter)
Mike Dominey (Singer-Songwriter)
Damian La Grange (R&B/Soul)
Daisy Groff (Pop)
Carter & the Capitals (R&B/Soul)
Mow Mow (Pop)
Chinook & Co. (Folk)
Andrea Nixon (Country)
Arlo Maverick (Hip-Hop)
Darren Frank (Pop)

Greater Vancouver Area

Popular vote: The Kwerks (Folk)
Kellen Saip (Singer-Songwriter)
Kuri (Folk)
Emma Alves (Pop)
Mouthful of Daisy (Rock)
Carousel Scene (Pop)
Sanford (Pop)
Pigeon Park (Rock)
Old.Soul.Rebel (Rock)
So Loki (Hip-Hop)

Nova Scotia

Popular vote: Sheldon O'Neill (Singer-Songwriter)
Cassie Josephine and Gabriel Minnikin (Singer-Songwriter)
Caribou Run (Folk)
Arsoniste (Pop)
T. Thomason (Rock)
Keith Mullins (Singer-Songwriter)
Laura Roy(R&B / Soul)
Devarrow (Folk)
Working Class (R&B / Soul)
Layla Kelly (Singer-Songwriter)

Hamilton

Popular vote: Phil McCarty (Singer-Songwriter)
The Stotts (Rock)
Cory Mercer (Singer-Songwriter)
Emma VanDyk (Folk)
Bryce Thomas (Rock)
Shealagh Rose (Singer-Songwriter)
Theatre Crisp (Hip-Hop)
Cory Cruise (Singer-Songwriter)
Avery Raquel (R&B/Soul)
Big Lonely (Rock)

Kitchener-Waterloo

Popular vote: LoFi Mind (Folk)
The Maras (Rock)
Mikalyn Hay (Singer-Songwriter)
Sammy Duke (Singer-Songwriter)
Ken Gao (feat. Jacquelyn Morley) (Pop)
Danielle Todd (Country)
Cameron Earnshaw (Singer-Songwriter)
The Waverlys (Folk)
Shy Harry (Rock)
Sayana (Pop)

Interior and Northern B.C.

Popular vote: Deandra Dey (Singer-Songwriter)
//AMISTAD// (Rock)
Proper Man (Pop)
Gleneagle (Rock)
Violet Night (Rock)
Jack Van Somer Band (Country)
Megan Abel (Singer-Songwriter)
The Bonsais (Rock)
Pirate and the Bloody Bohemian (Singer-Songwriter)
Nick Owen (Pop)

Manitoba

Popular vote: Nic Dyson (Singer-Songwriter)
Emily and the Moon (Folk)
South + Royal (Folk)
Erika Fowler (Singer-Songwriter)
Lance (Hip-Hop)
Mason Weselowski (Singer-Songwriter)
Bicycle Face (Pop)
Karli Colpitts (Singer-Songwriter)
Dan Marion (Singer-Songwriter)
The Labrats (Blues)

Montreal

Popular vote: VINYL HERO (Rock)
Vikki Gilmore (Singer-Songwriter)
Thanya Iyer (Singer-Songwriter)
Soclose (Electronic)
Calum Graham (Singer-Songwriter)
What If Elephants (Rock)
The Day Dreamers (Folk)
The History of Gunpowder (Rock)
Taigenz (Hip-Hop)
Marika Fellegi (Pop)

New Brunswick

Popular vote: Josh Norrad (Country)
Reforme (Rock)
Craig Lang (Singer-Songwriter)
Adam Washburn (Pop)
Honey Gut (Rock)
Kendra Gale Band (Rock)
Austin Eatman (Singer-Songwriter)
Apryll Aileen (Pop)
Selby Evans (Folk)
John Richard (Rock)

Newfoundland and Labrador

Popular vote: Rough Hands (Rock)
Bridget swift and Dahlia Waller (Singer-Songwriter)
Quote The Raven (Folk)
Mitchell Hunt (Rock)
Waterfront Fire (Rock)
Fairgale (Rock)
Kellie Loder (Pop)
James Cutler (Folk)
Young Manics (Rock)
Janeil Chantelle (Singer-Songwriter)

Northern Ontario

Popular vote: Christina Hutt (R&B / Soul)
Justine Giles (Singer-Songwriter)
Tofino (Pop)
Lisa Marie Naponse (Indigenous)
Tea with Lincoln (Rock)
Freudz Couch (Rock)
Kristin House (Folk)
addison (Singer-Songwriter)
Sam Louis (Pop)
Justin Beauchamp (Singer-Songwriter)

Ottawa

Popular vote: Chloe Hataley (Singer-Songwriter)
Taylor Angus (Singer-Songwriter)
Rebecca Noelle (R&B / Soul)
Cody Coyote (Hip-Hop)
Jonathan "Jono" Townsend (Folk)
The Artichoke Hearts (Folk)
JC (Hip-Hop)
Kimberly Sunstrum (Singer-Songwriter)
Pony Girl (Rock)
Postmoderndisco ft. Yunn Wong and Alicia Grace (Electronic)

Prince Edward Island

Popular vote: Maureen Trainor (Singer-songwriter)
Atlantic String Machine (Classical)
The Royal North (Rock)
Maxine MacLennan (Singer-songwriter)
Jill Chandler (Singer-songwriter)
Nick Doneff (Singer-songwriter)
Nick Arsenault (Folk)
Old Stone Station (Rock)
Anya (Singer-songwriter)
Will Allen (Rock)

Quebec

Popular vote: Jon MacAulay (Singer-songwriter)
jack lavoie band (Pop)
Marie-Eve Arsenault (Singer-songwriter)
Chewii (R&B / Soul)
Val Thomas (Folk)
Émilie Landry (Singer-songwriter)
Samuel Robidoux (Singer-songwriter)
Adrienne Taylor (Country)
Veronica Winter (Pop)
Aleksi Campagne (Jazz)

Saskatchewan

Popular vote: Allan Duddridge (Folk)
Ava Wild (Singer-songwriter)
The Wolfe (Rock)
Jared Ross (Singer-songwriter)
DGS Samurai Champs (Hip-hop)
Telescope (Singer-songwriter)
Anna Klein (Pop)
Apollo Cruz (Blues)
The Great Fuss (Rock)
The Law and the Prophets (Rock)

The Greater Toronto Area

Popular vote: Darcy Windover (Singer-songwriter)
Quinton Cochran (Singer-songwriter)
Lainee (Singer-songwriter)
Napalm Dreams  (R&B / Soul)
Candace Leca x Michael Paglia (Pop)
Eh440 (Hip-hop)
Tina Loranger (Pop)
Haviah Mighty (Hip-hop)
Adam Mishan (Pop)
Jessica Leung (Singer-songwriter)

The North

Popular vote: Calla Kinglit (Singer-songwriter)
Claire Ness (Singer-songwriter)
Thorin Loeks (Singer-songwriter)
Fawn Fritzen (Jazz)
Rob Dickson (Singer-songwriter)
Nick Jackson (Singer-songwriter)
The Jerry Cans (Rock)
Cud Eastbound (Folk)
Joey O'Neil (Folk)
Natasha Duchene (Singer-songwriter)

Toronto City

Popular vote: Jaryd Stanley (Singer-songwriter)
Aiden Myers (Pop)
Pat Robitaille (Singer-songwriter)
FUTURE PEERS (Pop)
Emma Cook (Singer-songwriter)
Mike Philips (Pop)
Shaemara feat. Jes Cho (Singer-songwriter)
Victoria Azevedo (Pop)
WILL (R&B / Soul)
The Cheap Flights (Rock)

Vancouver City

Popular vote: Michael Fabro (Singer-songwriter)
ROYAL (Pop)
Logan and Nathan (Folk)
The Ballantynes (Rock)
The Long War (Rock)
Paul Lambert (Singer-songwriter)
Best Night Ever (R&B / Soul)
Sarah Jickling and Her Good Bad Luck (Singer-songwriter)
The Lunas (Rock)
REND (Rock)

Vancouver Island

Popular vote: Joey Clarkson (Singer-songwriter)
Kim June Johnson (Folk)
Nicky MacKenzie (Singer-songwriter)
Fallbrigade (Folk)
Deep Sea Gypsies (Rock)
Scotty Hills (Singer-songwriter)
Andi Stewart (Singer-songwriter)
Wise Youngblood (Rock)
Wise Child (Rock)
Miss Natasha Enquist (Pop)

Windsor and London

Popular vote: A Pair's 3 (Folk)
Ivory Hours (Rock)
Fraser Teeple (Folk)
HOWZAT (Metal)
Sydney Matlock (Country)
Rhapsody Rebelz (Singer-songwriter)
the black frame spectacle (Rock)
Chad Price (Singer-songwriter)
Patrick James Clark (Country)
Carly Thomas (Singer-songwriter)